Temporary work visas

Tenberg Law Offices, LLC is your legal adviser in matters of obtaining a temporary work visa.

What to do to obtain a temporary work visa?

Some foreign national seek a temporary work visa wishing to temporarily stay in the United States to either work, travel, or learn the culture. The United States government designed specific nonimmigrant visas that allow foreign nationals legally enter and remain in the United States for an established period of time whether to work or to travel.  If you are interested in the nonimmigrant visa, please contact our immigration attorney who will be able to consult and assist you with the process.

Temporary work visa types

Depending on the occupation and the purpose of travel, an individual may qualify for a certain temporary work visa, which are:

VisaApplicantPeriod of stay

E-1 Treaty Traders

A foreign trader of a treaty countryE-1 visa holders are allowed an initial stay of 2 years

E-2C CNMI Investor

A long-term CNMI investorsE-2C visa holders are allowed an initial stay of 2 years

E-2 Treaty Investors

A foreign investor of a treaty countryE-2 visa holders are allowed an initial stay of 2 years

E-3 Certain Specialty Occupation Professionals from Australia

Australian professionals  E-3 visa holders are allowed an initial stay of 2 years

H-1B Specialty Occupations and Fashion Models

Specialty Occupations, DOD Cooperative Research and Development Project Workers, and Fashion ModelsH-1B visa holders are allowed a stay of 3 years or 6 years total

H-2A Agricultural Workers

Sponsored foreign nationals who will fill temporary agricultural jobsH-2A visa holders may be granted the period of time authorized on the temporary labor certification

H-2B Non-Agricultural Workers

Sponsored foreign nationals who will fill temporary non-agricultural jobsH-2B visa holders may be granted the period of time authorized on the temporary labor certification
H-3 Nonimmigrant TraineeA foreign trainee or Special education exchange visitorH-3 visa holders are allowed a stay of 2 years as a trainee and 18 months as a special education exchange visitor

I Representatives of Foreign Media

A foreign information media representativeI visa holders are allowed a stay as indicated on Arrival/Departure Record

L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager

Foreigners of executive or managerial levelL-1A visa holders are allowed a stay of 1 or 3 years, according to the purpose

L-1B Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge

Foreign employees with specialized knowledgeL-1B visa holders are allowed a stay of 1 or 3 years, according to the purpose

O-1 Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

Foreign nationals with Extraordinary Ability in art, science, athletics, or business or achievements in television industryO-1 visa holders are allowed a stay of up to 3 years

P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete

Individual athlete or a team/group member; essential support personnelP-1A visa allows its holder to remain in America until an event is completed

P-1B Member of Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group

Member of entertainment groupP-1B visa allows its holder to remain in America until an event is completed

P-2 Performer or Group Performing under Reciprocal Exchange Program

Artist or entertainerP-2 visa allows its holder to remain in America until an event is completed

P-3 Artist or Entertainer Part of a Culturally Unique Program

Artist or entertainer coming to teach, coach, develop a unique performanceP-3 visa allows its holder to remain in America until an event is completed

Q Cultural Exchange

Participant of cultural exchange programQ visa holders are allowed a stay of up to 15 months

R-1 Temporary Religious Workers

Minister or individual in another religious vocation or occupationR-1 visa holders are allowed an initial stay of up to 30 months

TN NAFTA Professionals

Qualified Mexicans and CanadiansTN visa holders are allowed an initial stay of up to 3 years

You may entrust you temporary work visa case to a professional immigration attorney Larisa Tenberg, Esq. Contact Tenberg Law Offices, LLC via 24/7 hotline at 1(267)664-6769 to get more information and to learn your legal options.

Contact Us Today

Tenberg Law Offices assist in matters of family-based and employment-based immigration, investment immigration, asylum and protection from deportation. We are available to answer your questions 24/7 in English, Russian, Armenian, Spanish or Portuguese.